Author: I promise you this will look better in a few days

Conversation

Kirk: You’re familiar with the phrase “man’s reach exceeds his grasp”?
Kirk: It’s a lie: my awesomeness exceeds man’s reach and his grasp.

Conversation

kirk: when i grow up i wanna be functional
bones: jim you’re 33

Conversation

Kirk: Hey guys, we’re all gonna visit Scotty down in MedBay during lunch. And we’re kicking in $5 for flowers.
Chekov: Who’s we, you and Spock?
Kirk: No, uh, me, Uhura and Sulu so far.
Chekov: Oh, I bet Spock goes too.
Kirk: Yeah, I haven’t asked him yet.
Chekov: Oh, I bet you’ll ask him.
Kirk: I was planning on it.
Chekov: I bet you were.

Conversation

Kirk: Hey Bones. I thought you were still hanging around upstairs – y’know – avoiding me.
Bones: I’m not just avoiding you. I’m avoiding Spock too.

My death will probably be caused by me being s…

My death will probably be caused by me being sarcastic at the wrong time.

She's gay and in love with you for SURE

She's gay and in love with you for SURE

i wouldn’t say in love with me… but there’s definitely something there lmao 

Regular

here’s a small update on that situation from a few days ago :

ok so there’s a scene in carmilla where carmilla puts her arm around laura’s shoulder trying to be smooth

so me and the girl i mentioned were watching this part and she goes “yesss put your arm around her what a classic” but like she said this…. while she had her arm around me

Conversation

kirk: wouldn’t it be fucked up if vegetables were actually sentient and could feel things when we ate them?
bones: jim, repeat after me
bones:
kirk: you aren’t saying anything
bones: exactly

Regular

hey does anyone have a link to that scene from star trek beyond where kirk and spock have that awkward moment on the turbolift? i don’t need it for anything i just wanna watch it again lmao 

Conversation

Kirk: Spock, we tried things your way.
Spock: No, we didn’t.
Kirk: I did in my head, and it didn’t work.